Carapa procera DC. [family MELIACEAE]. Herbarium. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (K). Collection. Useful Plants of West Tropical Africa. Resource Type. Carapa parviflora; Carapa touloucouna; Carapa procera; Deinbollia albido- kermensina; Carapa guineensis; Carapa palustris; Zurloa splendens; Carapa. Carapa procera in the Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN), U.S. Department of Agriculture Agricultural Research Service.
|Published (Last):||26 March 2010|
|PDF File Size:||19.4 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.98 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Once pressed, the seeds of of Carapa procera produces a very characteristic oil, used for millenniums by African tribes for its numerous virtues.
West African Plants
This shall in return allow the tribe to continuously assure the delicate balance of a thousand year-old, unique biodiversitywith all its benefits. Isolation of limonoids from seeds of Carapa guianensis Aublet Meliaceae by high-speed countercurrent chromatography.
The useful plants of West Tropical Africa. In other projects Wikimedia Commons Wikispecies. Andiroba oil is extracted from light brown seeds collected from beaches and rivers, where they float profera being shed by the trees or from the forest ground.
Product successfully added to your shopping cart. Carapa procera Aluka – Carapa procera DC.
Generally recognized species are:. We are actually proud to be the first and only company in the world to have scientifically decoded the molecular specificity of Carapa procera and to have been able to preserve its active ingredients throughout the process of developing our skincares.
Carapa procera Carapa procera DC. This Meliaceae -related article is a stub. For its restructuring of the epidermis, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties.
Useful trees and shrubs for Uganda: There are book citations related to Carapa procera Carap. Carapa procera soins naturels Found exclusively in our laboratories, the benefits of Carapa procera seed oil are numerous and have been identified by ethno-pharmaceutical research.
Antiinflammatory effects of natural tetranortriterpenoids isolated from Carapa guianensis Aublet on zymosan-induced arthritis in mice.
Carapa procera Images – Useful Tropical Plants
Our initiative is to join in the conservation of the natural habitat of the Carapa procera, to avoid its destruction by deforestation and create an income substitution to the local populations, who previously obtained their funds from cutting down forests. Shopping cart No products To be determined Shipping.
The research teams of the ;rocera Laboratories have developed dermo-cosmetic products based on the particular virtues of the wild Carapa procera, especially effective to fight against skin disorders and cutaneous inflammations.
Volume 4, Families M—R. By aligning Science and Nature, all our formulas combine phyto-care wild Carapa procera prlcera on the other side of the world for unrivaled efficiency. Citation in scholarly articles. There are 27 citations in Afrirefs related to Carapa procera DC.
There are 3 Wikipedia citations related to Carapa procera DC. Email this to a friend Print Share on facebook Tweet this. It is in fact a re-discovery since this organic oil, with its prcera therapeutic properties, was already in use in the time of the Pharaohs and the Queens of Africa. Carapa procera Fruit and seeds of Carapa procera Medpharm Scientific, Stuttgart, Germany. Many other references present the most common form known and studied: Carapa guianensis produces oil similar [ clarification needed ] to neem oil.
The organic oil of Carapa procera When the fruit reaches a ripe maturity a kind of big bugit then releases nuts on the ground that look like little chestnuts. Showing 0 of 0 comments. Carapa is a genus of flowering plants in the mahogany family, Meliaceae. This page was last edited on 22 Aprilat Retrieved from ” https: Continue shopping Proceed to checkout. There are citation in scholarly articles related to Carapa procera DC.
The oil contained in the almond andiroba is light yellow and extremely bitter.
Andiroba oil is one of the most commonly sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. This tree -related article is a stub.
A report of the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaire.